Ramon Castro Moore

Moore, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 04/12/2012
  • Missing From Tacoma, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 05/29/1956 (69)
  • Age 55 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweatshirt and a grayish hat. He often wears a green hip-length Army-type jacket.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Moore is of Cuban descent. He has scars on his face, right hand, right wrist and left thigh, and a brown birthmark on his cheek.

Details of Disappearance

Moore was last seen at his workplace, Tacoma Cabinet & Fixture, in the 1800 block of east D Street in the tideflats area of Tacoma, Washington, on April 12, 2012. He has never been heard from again.

He had held the same job for ten years prior to his disappearance, and had never missed a day without calling. His co-workers reported him missing after he stopped coming to work.

Moore lived alone in a basement apartment at the time of his disappearance, and frequently walked places or took the bus for transportation. He is considered missing under suspicious circumstances.

Investigating Agency

  • Tacoma Police Department 253-798-4721

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 23, 2014; casefile added.