Ramon Jaramillo Vasquez
Vasquez, circa 1982; Juan Suarez
- Missing Since 06/25/1982
- Missing From Alice, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 11/05/1954 (68)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A denim vest, blue jeans and brown leather sandals.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Early 1980s model white Ford pickup truck with Texas license plates (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Vasquez has a scar on his chin. He also has a tattoo on his left bicep of a rose with a ribbon below it. Written on the ribbon are the names of himself, his wife and his daughter: Gracie, Sandra and Ramon.
Details of Disappearance
Vasquez was last seen at approximately 8:00 p.m. on June 25, 1982 in Alice, Texas, when he left his residence in the 1100 block of Rayo Street to go to a gas station. He was accompanied by Juan Ramon Suarez, his brother-in-law, at the time of his disappearance, and was riding in an early 1980s white Ford pickup truck with Texas license plates. The truck was later found abandoned at the Alice Police Department.
Later that day, Suarez went to the local hospital and was admitted for treatment; he'd been shot in the chest. He said he had accidentally shot himself. Later, he changed his story and said Vasquez had shot him. Suarez stated he struck his brother-in-law in the head or neck and left him by the side of County Road 236. Vasquez has never been heard from again.
Suarez has not been charged in Vasquez's disappearance and neither has anyone else, but foul play is suspected in his case. Suarez took a polygraph and the results showed he was deceptive on two questions: did he in fact leave Vasquez on County Road 236 and did he know Vasquez's current whereabouts.
A photo of Suarez is posted with this case summary. According to Vasquez's family, he didn't get along with Suarez and would never have gone anywhere alone with him. They stated a third man named Ernesto Hinojosa Jr., aka Toto, accompanied them on the day of Vasquez's disappearance, and they think he may have knowledge as to Vasquez's whereabouts. However, neither of these men has ever been charged in connection with his disappearance.
Authorities have searched many locations in Jim Wells County and heard stories about where Vasquez's body might be buried, including a tip that his remains were placed in a 55-gallon drum and buried somewhere in Duval County, Texas, but no evidence has been located in his case. It remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jim Wells County Sheriff's Office 361-668-0341
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2021; details of disappearance updated.