Ramona Catherine Redd
Redd, circa 2002
- Missing Since 03/07/2002
- Missing From Baltimore, Maryland
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 01/08/1983 (42)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans, a black jacket and black boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Redd departed from her residence in the 4400 block of Asbury Avenue in Baltimore, Maryland during the early morning hours of March 7, 2002. She planned to walk to her sister's home on Lakewood Avenue in east Baltimore.
Redd called a friend from a pay phone at the 7-11 convenience store on Orleans Street at approximately 5:00 a.m. She said that she was lost and searching for her sister's house. Redd did not give any indication that something was amiss at the time of the conversation. She never arrived at her sister's home and has not been heard from again.
Redd's mother was murdered in Anne Arundel County, Maryland in April 2002. Authorities do not believe that the homicide is connected to her daughter's disappearance during the previous month. Redd may frequent the cities of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and Washington, D.C. Her case is unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Baltimore Police Department 410-396-2334
. .