Ramona Lynn Fey

Fey, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 07/17/1995
  • Missing From Mount Rainier National Park, Washington
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/30/1955 (69)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 115 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Fey suffers from schizophrenia. She cut her own throat on the day of her disappearance in an apparent suicide attempt.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Tan 1984 Jeep with the Washington license plate number was found 379DCY (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Fey has a scar on her leg. She wears brown wire-rimmed eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Fey was last seen on July 17, 1995. She left her sister's Spanaway, Washington residence at 8:30 a.m. after cutting her own throat, and drove to Mount Rainier National Park. She was in a single-car accident there, got stuck in a ditch and had to be towed out.

Fey's tan 1984 Jeep with the Washington license plate number was found 379DCY abandoned outside a public restroom in the park at 5:00 p.m. on July 18, with the door open and the engine still running. There was a significant amount of blood inside it.

Witnesses saw Fey on a trail inside the park; this was the last sign of her. Extensive searches failed to turn up any sign of her; her case remains unsolved. Authorities believe she may be deceased.

Investigating Agency

  • King County Sheriff's Office 206-263-2080

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 26, 2017; casefile added.