Ran Mesika
RESOLVED

Mesika, circa 2003
-
Missing Since
05/02/2003
-
Missing From
Houston, Texas
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 22 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Mesika an Israeli national, disappeared while on vacation in Houston, Texas on May 2, 2003. In November 2004, Jonathan Lee Vernier was charged with his murder. Authorities believe Mesika picked up Vernier, a prison escapee who was hitchhiking, and Vernier robbed and murdered him.
At his 2008 trial, Vernier admitted to causing Mesika's death but said there had been a fight and he killed Mesika in self-defense. He was convicted of murder in April 2008. He told investigators where to find the body. Mesika's skeletal remains were found in the Bayou Chene in Louisiana and are awaiting official identification by DNA.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Mesika, circa 2003
- Missing Since 05/02/2003
- Missing From Houston, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 22 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .