Randa David Jawhari

Jawhari, circa 2009; Unidentified male person of interest

  • Missing Since 02/10/2009
  • Missing From Fenton, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/02/1966 (59)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a long light blue bathrobe and a brown jacket with a white wool collar and sleeves.
  • Medical Conditions Jawhari suffers from bipolar disorder, depression and other medical conditions. She very weak, requires medication and is considered to be legally incapacitated. Jawhari is supposed to take her bipolar disorder medication by injection every fifteen days, but she prefers alternative treatments and had been refusing to take her medication for about three months before her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Jawhari is of Lebanese descent. She may use the first name Brandi. She has pierced ears and a Caesarean section scar on her abdomen. Some of her molars are missing and she wears a partial dental bridge. Jawhari chain-smokes cigarettes. She tends to walk at a very slow pace.

Details of Disappearance

Jawhari was last heard from at 11:30 p.m. on February 11, 2009, when she spoke to a family member on the phone and said she was going to bed. She lived in the 3400 block of Shiawassee Avenue in Fenton, Michigan, a quarter-mile east of U.S. 23.

At 8:00 a.m. the next day, a ride service arrived at her home for a scheduled pickup, but left after Jawhari didn't answer the door. At 8:30 a.m., after she didn't answer the phone, one of her relatives went to her apartment.

The front door was open, Jawhari's clothes were laid out, her bed didn't appear to have been slept in, the coffee pot was cold, and nothing was missing from the home, not even her coat, identification or cigarettes.

She has never been heard from again. The apartment building's surveillance camera doesn't show her in the parking lot during the night of February 11 or early morning of February 12.

Jawhari normally kept in very close touch with her family, which includes her parents, a brother, six sisters, and a five-year-old daughter whom her mother was caring for. She called her relatives several times a day and they checked in on her personally every day. She spent a great deal of time participating in programs in Flint, Michigan and may be in that city.

Jawhari didn't have a cellular phone, a vehicle or a driver's license when she disappeared and walked places or depended on others for transportation. She apparently didn't have any money at the time she went missing. A few days before she vanished, a police officer picked her up after someone reported she was panhandling at a local fast food restaurant. He drove her back to her apartment.

Police have released a sketch of an unidentified person of interest in Jawhari's disappearance. The sketch is posted with this case summary. The man accompanied Jawhari to dental appointments five times in October and November 2008. He seemed impatient waiting for her and repeatedly asked how much longer she would be.

The man is described as 30 to 35 years old and clean-cut. He wore a black leather jacket and silver neck chains. He's not considered a suspect in Jawhari's disappearance, but investigators would like to talk to him and found out if he's heard from her since she vanished.

Jawhari was born in Lebanon and moved to the United States as a child. She has previously lived in Hawaii and in Miami, Florida and she has relatives in the Cleveland, Ohio and Parma, Ohio areas. She is described as a talented, artistic person who enjoys painting, acting and writing poetry. Her mother has legal guardianship over her.

Although she is incapable of adequately caring for herself due to her illnesses, Jawhari had seen a physician not long before her disappearance, and she was feeling well and adequately managing her medical conditions. She doted on her daughter and it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 9, 2010; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.