Randal Paul Gary
Gary, circa 2005
- Missing Since 05/16/2003
- Missing From Ketchikan, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/31/1952 (68)
- Age 50 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a Medic Alert bracelet for diabetes.
- Medical Conditions Gary has diabetes and is insulin-dependent. He was also taking Viagra at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Gary was last seen on May 16, 2003. He was employed as a psychotherapist and resided in Ontario, Canada at the time of his disappearance. He was on vacation in May 2005 and on the cruise ship Veendam. Gary boarded the ship in Ketchikan, Alaska. He spent most of his nights in the ship's casino, and was a late riser.The ship made stops in Juneau and Skagway, Alaska, but Gary didn't disembark in either place. He was last seen at 10:30 p.m. on the last day of the cruise. When the vessel docked in Vancouver, British Columbia, Gary was nowhere to be found. He has never been heard from again.
Gary left behind all his personal belongings, including his passport, credit cards, insulin and other medication, driver's license, wallet, cash, and key card in his cruise ship cabin. He would have needed the key card to get into his cabin, which had a single sealed window and no balcony. He still owed $127 on his bill when he disappeared.
The "do not disturb" sign was on the door of the cabin for most of the trip. His bed showed signs that someone had been in it, but it had not been slept in. Three partially empty bottles of different kinds of alcohol were found inside the cabin, but Gary rarely drank and none of the bottles were of a kind he liked.
Suicide was looked at as a possible explanation for Gary's disappearance, but this theory is implausible. Gary had no history of mental illness and never indicated he felt suicidal, and if he had wanted to take his own life he could have done so painlessly with his insulin instead of jumping overboard.
At the time of his disappearance, he was in good spirits and was not having any personal problems.
Gary is described as a very private person. He didn't even tell his family when he won $150,000 in the lottery. His case remains unsolved. Vancouver police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Vancouver Police Department 604-717-2530
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 23, 2008; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.