Randall B. Brosius

Brosius, circa 1977

  • Missing Since 01/21/1977
  • Missing From Valley View, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black Navy peacoat, jeans and black zippered Wellington boots.
  • Medical Conditions Brosius is an insulin-dependent diabetic. He didn't have any insulin with him at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Brosius's nickname is Randy. His hair was long at the time of his disappearance, and he had a mustache. He has a scar from his chest to his groin area and another scar from his right mid-thigh to below the knee. His right leg was previously fractured in eighteen places in an accident, and he limps noticeably as a result. His finger was mangled in the same accident.

Details of Disappearance

Brosius was last seen in Valley View, Pennsylvania on January 21, 1977. He left Mace's Fountain Blue Motel with Kenneth H. Lenker and Richard Green, both Florida residents, and they were seen driving east on Route 209 He has never been heard from again. He lived in the 1800 block of west Main Street at the time of his disappearance.

At Christmas in 1976, Brosius's parents got threatening phone calls. The caller demanding $500 because of Brosius's alleged role in a major marijuana deal, and threatened to cut off parts of Brosius's body and mail them to his parents if they didn't pay within an hour. Brosius's mother got $500 and tried to deliver it to the designated spot in Williamstown, Pennsylvania, but found no one there. His mother thinks he may have been abducted after he contacted the caller to straighten out the situation.

According to Brosius's parents, he knew Lenker and Green but didn't think of them as friends. His mother doesn't believe he was involved with drugs at the time of his disappearance, although she admits he had been at one time.

Police located both men in Florida almost a month after Brosius's disappearance, but no arrests were made. Brosius's disappearance remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Pennsylvania State Police 717-362-8700

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2019; casefile added.