Randall Dean Leach

Leach, circa 1980

  • Missing Since 11/06/1980
  • Missing From Idaho Falls, Idaho
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/28/1960 (65)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Leach's left ear is pierced. He has previously broken his left clavicle.

Details of Disappearance

Leach left his family's Sheboygan, Wisconsin home in November 1980 to hitchhike to his sister's home in Bend, Oregon.

He was last seen at a dairy farm in Idaho Falls, Idaho. He had stopped at the farm and worked there for a couple of days before leaving. He left a backpack and some clothes behind at the farm.

Leach has never been heard from again. The last time his family heard from him was on November 6, when he called his mother to wish her a happy birthday. Leach's relatives became concerned when he didn't arrive or contact them for Thanksgiving on November 27. They reported him missing on February 2, 1981.

Leach had never gone on a long hitchhiking journey before his disappearance, but his family knew him as a nomadic, idealistic person. He was an honors student in high school and a talented pianist, and he won a $10,000 scholarship to study at Friends World College, a school in New York that specialized in global immersion education.

He studied in Kenya in 1979, and when he returned to the United States he tried to get a job with the United Nations. His sister thought he seemed disillusioned following his return from Kenya.

All the people at the farm have been ruled out as suspects in Leach's disappearance. The circumstances of his case are unclear. Wisconsin and Oregon police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Sheboygan County, Wisconsin Sheriff's Department 920-459-3112
  • Oregon State Police 541-617-0617

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 30, 2015; details of disappearance updated.