Randall Dewayne Lee

Lee, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 08/15/1985
  • Missing From Del Rio, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/11/1951 (71)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 127 - 190 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Lee had a nervous condition at the time of his 1985 disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Rust-colored 1977 Chevrolet 210-series pickup truck with the Oklahoma license plate number 851-1203
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Light brown hair, hazel eyes. Lee has surgical scars on one or both wrists. He has a scar on his right eyebrow and numerous scars on his hands; some of his injuries required one or two stitches. His nickname is Randy. Lee wears prescription eyeglasses with thick lenses and dark-colored frames.

Details of Disappearance

Lee contacted his father for the last time on August 15, 1985. He said that he was planning to travel from Del Rio, Texas to Eagle Pass, Texas to search for employment. Both cities are along the Mexican border; the distance between them is about 55 miles.

It is not known if Lee arrived at his destination as expected. He has never been heard from again. His vehicle, a rust-colored 1977 Chevrolet 210-series pickup truck with the Oklahoma license plate number 851-1203, disappeared with him and has never been found.

Lee's family resides in Liberal, Kansas; that city's authorities are handling his investigation. Lee is described as being "obsessed" with religion at the time of his 1985 disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Liberal Police Department 620-626-0101

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 23, 2011; details of disappearance updated.