Randall Gene Young
Young, circa 2010
- Missing Since 04/28/2010
- Missing From San Luis Obispo County, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/01/1958 (67)
- Age 51 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2 - 6'3, 175 pounds
- Medical Conditions Young was diagnosed with terminal cancer prior to his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White kayak (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Young was last seen in San Luis Obispo County, California on April 28, 2010. He left for a camping trip at Plaskett Creek Campground in the Los Padres National Forest and was expected to return a few days later, but never did.
When his friends went to the campsite to check on him, they found all his belongings missing. Young's truck was parked on Highway 1 south of the campground, and the White kayak he'd brought with him was gone. The kayak was later found on Sand Dollar Beach, along with four oars.
An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of Young and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Luis Obispo County Sheriff's Department 805-781-4588
- Monterey County Sheriff's Department 831-647-7702
- United States Coast Guard 510-437-3701
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 7, 2015; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.