Randi Layton Evers
Randi, circa 1992; Age-progression to age 19 (circa 2007)
- Missing Since 02/15/1992
- Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/03/1988 (32)
- Age 3 years old
- Height and Weight 2'11 - 3'0, 50 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt, black pants with a blue diamond design on the knees, and no shoes.
- Medical Conditions Randi has a history of severe inner ear infections, which cause loss of equilibrium. He had tubes surgically inserted in his ears to alleviate the condition.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Randi has a scar near his left eye. At the time of his disappearance, his hair had a two- to six-inch tail in the back.
Details of Disappearance
Randi was last seen between 11:30 p.m. on February 15 and 12:30 a.m. on February 16, 1992. He was wrapped in a blanket and asleep on the living room floor of his family's residence at in the 300 block of east Rochelle Avenue in Las Vegas, Nevada.Randi's family held a birthday party for his father, Mike Evers, during the evening at the home. Randi apparently disappeared during the party and has never been seen again. It was deemed unlikely that he wandered outside on his own, as it was cold that night and Randi was afraid of the dark.
Randi's family speculates that he was kidnapped, but authorities initially suspected some of Randi's family members of being involved in his case.
Randi's father and his stepmother, Tina Evers, did not participate in the search for him. Mike had to be literally dragged out of bed when police told him Randi was missing. Neither Mike nor Tina showed very much interest in the case.
Tina's alibi of her whereabouts at the time her stepson disappeared reportedly showed numerous small inconsistencies. She claimed she, Mike, and several of their friends left the party at 11:30 p.m. to go to the Gold Coast, a local casino. They left Randi alone in the company of an adult guest at the party who had passed out on the living room couch.
When the group returned at approximately 3:30 a.m., Randi was missing. An extensive search of the surrounding area failed to turn up any clues to his whereabouts.
Mike and Tina had another son and then left the area for southern California four years after Randi was last seen. They divorced sometime after that. There have been no reported problems with their other two children. Police say Mike and Tina were not very cooperative in the investigation into their child's disappearance but they did not try to avoid authorities.
There has been much speculation about what caused Randi to disappear, including theories that he was sold; killed accidentally or intentionally by his father and/or stepmother after Mike's birthday party broke up; or was abducted by a stranger, a family friend, or his biological mother. None of these theories have been substantiated, however.
A Nevada grand jury was given evidence by investigators some time after Randi disappeared, but indictments were not handed down. Randi's case remains open and unsolved. Nearly everyone involved in his case, except the investigators, has left the Las Vegas area in the years following his disappearance.
In a media interview in the spring of 2015, a detective investigating the case said he had gotten a hit on Randi's DNA in a database and he believes Randi is alive and living in the western United States. Due to the confusion as to what happened to him, Randi's disappearance is being investigated as a non-family abduction.
Investigating Agency
- Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department 702-229-3561
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 3, 2016; details of disappearance updated.