Randolph Robert Hamm
Hamm, circa 1974; Tattoos on Hamm's biceps
- Missing Since 01/14/1975
- Missing From Klamath Falls, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/24/1949 (71)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt, blue jeans and brown zip-up dress shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Hamm has burn scars on his feet and back and skin grafts from his thighs. He has a tattoo of a devil's face on his left upper arm and a tattoo of the initials "USMC" on his right upper arm; photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. His nickname is Randy.
Details of Disappearance
Hamm was last seen near the Idella's store on the corner of south 6th Street and Wiard Street in Klamath Falls, Oregon on January 14, 1975. He has never been heard from again. He was in the company of a friend, Bruce Wirth, at the time of his disappearance. Investigators believe he was murdered the night he disappeared and his body may be buried in an unmarked grave in Klamath County.Hamm is a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. He left behind two young children. His parents are deceased, but his children are still alive and hope for answers in his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Oregon State Police 541-883-5713
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2020; casefile added.