Randy Doyle Parscale Jr.
Randy, circa 1979; Age-progression to age 43 (circa 2012)
- Missing Since 04/07/1979
- Missing From Oracle, Arizona
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/13/1969 (52)
- Age 10 years old
- Height and Weight 4'6, 70 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue pants, a green jacket, and shoes with a bulls-eye pattern on the soles.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Randy was last seen hiking with his grandfather and two brothers in Peppersauce Canyon in the Santa Catalina Mountains near Oracle, Arizona on April 7, 1979. He wandered ahead of the rest of the group and has never been seen again.An extensive search of the canyon area did not produce any evidence as to Randy's whereabouts. One of the searchers was able to follow the child's footprints to a dirt road, where they stopped; Randy may have gotten into a vehicle at that spot.
Investigators are uncertain what happened to Randy. His case is classified as a non-family abduction, but he may have simply become lost in the mountains or fallen down a mine shaft. Randy was a third-grader at Roberts Elementary School in 1979. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pinal County Sheriff's Office 520-866-5111
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 16, 2013; age-progression updated.