Randy James Michaels

RESOLVED

Michaels, circa 2021; Some of Michaels's tattoos

  • Missing Since 05/16/2021
  • Missing From Youngstown, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 33 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male.

Details of Disappearance

Michaels disappeared from Youngstown, Ohio on May 16, 2021. In December 2023, his remains were found in a drainage ditch just a quarter mile off of Salt Springs Road. They were identified in April 2024. His death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Youngstown Police Department 330-747-7911

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 8, 2025; case resolved.