Randy Lee Williams Jr.
Williams, circa 2004
- Missing Since 10/18/2004
- Missing From Savannah, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 02/03/1984 (41)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, blue Dickie pants and red and black sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Williams was last seen by his mother at their residence in the 1600 block of Delmonde Avenue off Skidaway Road in Savannah, Georgia on October 18, 2004. He asked to borrow her car so he could deliver a birthday gift to his grandfather. She consented and then went to work.
When she returned, the car was at the residence but Williams was missing, as was his cellular phone and a house key. None of his clothes were gone, and he is not believed to have taken any money with him.
On October 25, a week after Williams was last seen, his family received an anonymous phone call from someone who said Williams had been abducted and beaten to death at a hotel on Highway 204 and his body tossed in an alligator pit. The caller has never been identified and this information has not been confirmed.
Williams was on probation at the time of his disappearance. His mother said he also smoked marijuana. He has been known to frequent the Hitch Village and the Waters Avenue and 37th Street areas.
His mother stated it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning or to be out of touch with his family members; she believes he was murdered. Authorities have found no evidence of foul play in his disappearance, however. Williams left behind a young son. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Savannah-Chatham Metropolitan Police Department 912-651-6742
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 1, 2005; casefile added.