Randy Stewart Doran
Doran, circa 1978
- Missing Since 04/18/1978
- Missing From New Orleans, Louisiana
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/19/1955 (67)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue/hazel eyes. Doran has a scar on his upper lip, and extra vertebrae in his spine.
Details of Disappearance
Doran was last heard from on April 18, 1978. He had left his home in California after an argument with his uncle. He is believed to have been working on the SS President steamboat, which was docked in New Orleans, Louisiana, prior to his disappearance; he sent a postcard to his aunt from there. In the postcard, he said he was doing well, was working and had made some friends. He has never been heard from again.
Doran, a Marine veteran, was an avid guitar player in 1978. He has previously traveled to Nevada and Florida. Few details are available in his case. Sacramento County, California police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Sacramento County Sheriff's Office 916-874-5115
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2021; picture added.