Ranee Ann Gregor
Ranee, circa 1977; Age-progression to age 48 (circa 2009); John Feeny, circa 1977; Edward Surratt, circa 2007
- Missing Since 10/21/1977
- Missing From Robinson Township, Pennsylvania
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/30/1961 (61)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow van (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Ranee has a scar on her right cheek. Some agencies spell her name "Renee."
Details of Disappearance
Ranee and her boyfriend, John Feeny, left her Robinson Township, Pennsylvania residence in the evening hours of October 21, 1977 to get something to eat. A photograph of him is posted with this case summary. Ranee's second boyfriend, he was seventeen years old at the time and lived in Coraopolis, Pennsylvania.
Ranee's father believed the the couple was going to a nearby pizza parlor. They were last seen at approximately 10:00 p.m. that day at a gas station. John had been instructed to return his family's yellow van by 10:00 p.m., so his mother, who worked the night shift, could drive it to work.
When Ranee didn't come home, her parents became concerned and contacted authorities. The following day, John was found murdered at the steering wheel of his family's van, which was parked with its motor running off of Crescent Road, near an old strip mine in a spot known as a lover's lane.
He had been shot once in the right side of his neck at close range with a shotgun. The only sign of Ranee was her blue and white jacket and her purse, which were inside the van. She has never been heard from again and was presumed to have been abducted by John's killer(s).
Edward Arthur Surratt is considered the prime suspect in Ranee's disappearance and Feeny's murder. A photograph of him is posted with this case summary. He is suspected of at least 18 murders and has been in prison since 1978, serving multiple life sentences for burglary, sexual battery and escape.
In 2007, Surratt admitted to killing Feeny, Ranee and six other people, including David Hamilton and his wife Linda, who is still missing. He stated Ranee's body was "unrecoverable." In exchange for his statements he asked to be transferred from his Florida prison to a prison in South Carolina. He remains in Florida, however.
Authorities stated Surratt's admissions were vague and they would like more detailed confessions from him. He has not been charged in connection with Feeny's homicide or Ranee's disappearance.
Foul play is suspected in Ranee's disappearance, which remains unsolved. She was a junior at Montour High School at the time of her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Robinson Township Police Department 412-788-7111
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 27, 2010; details of disappearance updated.