Raul Marrero Diaz

Diaz, circa 1998; Boat similar to the missing men's

  • Missing Since 01/13/1998
  • Missing From Miami, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 09/24/1966 (59)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Diaz has a scar on his back.

Details of Disappearance

Diaz was last seen in Miami, Florida on January 13, 1998. He and a friend, John Perez, went off on a fishing trip to the Bahamas. The pair were traveling in a blue and White 25-foot 1986 Offshore open fishing boat; a photo of a similar boat is posted with this case summary. Two other friends accompanied them in a separate boat.

There were rough seas that day, and Perez and Diaz's friends in the separate boat lost sight of them and their vessel. Diaz and Perez have ever been heard from again. Few details are available in their cases.

Investigating Agency

  • Miami-Dade Police Department 305-418-7200

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 6, 2023; picture added, details of disappearance updated.