Ray Preston Morrison IV
Ray, circa 1997; Ray at age 7 (circa 2002, five years after his abduction); Age-progression to age 19 (circa 2014); Maria Dolores Morrison
- Missing Since 12/02/1997
- Missing From Ventura, California
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 11/11/1995 (30)
- Age 2 years old
- Height and Weight 2'10, 24 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Light brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Ray was last seen in Ventura, California on December 2, 1997. He was abducted by his non-custodial mother, Maria Dolores Morrison. A felony warrant was issued for her on November 6, 1998.
Photographs of Maria are posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is November 11, 1968, making her 29 years old at the time of Ray's abduction. She's described as Hispanic, 5'3 to 5'4, 130 pounds, with dark brown or black hair and brown eyes. She has a mole on her upper right arm. Some agencies refer to Maria as Maria Dolores Villegas Morrison, and some agencies give her eye color as blue. She may use the alias Lola Villegas or the alias last name Iturbe.
Maria may have taken Ray to Mexico. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Ventura County District Attorney's Office 805-648-9393
- Ventura Sheriff's Department 805-654-2324
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 27, 2015; age-progression updated.