Rayfield Field Crume

Crume, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 06/02/2004
  • Missing From Orlando, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/23/1924 (99)
  • Age 80 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 210 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Crume suffers from Alzheimer's Disease and is in need of medication which he does not have with him.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Brand new white 2004 Ford F-150 pickup truck with the Florida license plate number E41ZVF (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Crume's nickname is Brother Ray.

Details of Disappearance

Crume was last seen in Orlando, Florida at 8:30 p.m. on June 2, 2004. He was driving his brand new white 2004 Ford F-150 pickup truck with the Florida license plate number E41ZVF.

He was supposed to meet his wife at a Home Depot store at Hiawassee and Colonial Drive so they could pick up a freezer, but he never arrived at the store and has never been heard from again.

At 12:30 a.m. on June 4, Crume's truck was found abandoned and burned off an exit ramp in Fort Myers, Florida. It was stuck in the mud at the edge of a cypress swamp. Witnesses saw an unidentified man getting out of the vehicle, but by the time emergency personnel arrived the scene, the man was gone.

There was no indication of Crume's whereabouts at the scene. Investigators believe he wandered away and got lost after he was unable to free his vehicle. The only person he knew in the Fort Myers area was an old friend who had died ten years earlier.

Crume is well-known in the Orlando area; for thirty years he was the host of a gospel show on WOKB radio. He had a habit of taking long drives before his disappearance. His case remains unsolved. Authorities believe he's deceased.

Investigating Agency

  • Orlando Police Department 407-246-2470

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2018; middle name added.