Rayman Handy
Handy, circa 2007
- Missing Since 01/20/2007
- Missing From Fountain Valley, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/26/1963 (61)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 180 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark blue Honda Accord (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Handy was last seen in Fountain Valley, California on January 20, 2007. He drove his dark blue Honda Accord to Fremont Peak that day and never returned. He has never been heard from again, but his car was found parked on a dirt patch. Inside was a hand-drawn map of the area, showing where Handy planned to hike.
Temperatures in the area that month dropped to below zero at night, but Handy is a capable hiker with over 20 years of experience in the outdoors, and he might have survived the elements for as long as a few weeks if he had a source of water. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him.
Handy studied chemistry at the University of California at Irvine. He is interested in electronics. Authorities believe had a mishap while hiking and is now deceased, but his body hasn't been recovered.
Investigating Agency
- Fountain Valley Police Department 714-593-4484
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 17, 2008; casefile added.