Raymond Benjamin Holmes

Holmes, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 02/23/2019
  • Missing From King and Queen, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 64 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 140 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Holmes may have an altered mental state for unspecified reasons, and may be in need of medical attention. He requires daily medications.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Holmes wears eyeglasses with thick prescription lenses. His hair was styled in a long Afro at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Holmes was last seen in King and Queen, Virginia on February 23, 2019. He was discharged from the hospital on February 6, then checked into the Washington Burgess Inn on Route 23. He checked out of the inn on February 23. He has never been heard from again.

Holmes may be in the Williamsburg, Virginia area. He has been known to camp in the woods. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • King and Queen County Sheriff’s Office 804-785-7400

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 17, 2020; casefile added.