Raymond Edward Shore
Shore, circa 1987
- Missing Since 11/01/1987
- Missing From Mesa, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/09/1929 (96)
- Age 58 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 165 pounds
- Medical Conditions Shore was depressed at the time of his 1987 disappearance and may have been suicidal.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow 1976 Datsun with the Arizona license plate number ASA-524
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Shore wore metal-framed eyeglasses at the time of his 1987 disappearance. He has an abdominal surgical scar as the result of a hernia operation.
Details of Disappearance
Shore told his family members that he planned to drive to northern Arizona on November 1, 1987. He has never been heard from again. His yellow 1976 Datsun with the Arizona license plate number ASA-524 has never been located.
Shore placed his personal belongings in storage before his disappearance. He attempted to commit suicide by overdosing on his wife's prescription tranquilizers six weeks prior to November 1987. He was depressed regarding his wife's decision to file for divorce.
Authorities believe Shore may have traveled to the east coast of the United States after his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Mesa Police Department 480-644-2211
Source Information
. .