Raymond Emilo LoCascio

LoCascio, circa 2014; His 2006 Ford Taurus

  • Missing Since 07/08/2014
  • Missing From Monroe, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/23/1951 (74)
  • Age 62 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 190 - 220 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue polo shirt with a BeavEx logo, denim shorts, tan loafers and possibly a blue or black baseball cap.
  • Medical Conditions Locascio has diabetes and heart disease; he had two stents implanted in his heart the month before his disappearance. He needs medications which he doesn't have with him.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Light green rented 2006 Ford Taurus (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. LoCascio's nickname is Ray. He wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

LoCascio was last seen in Monroe, New York at 2:30 p.m. on July 8, 2014. He dropped his wife off and set out for work work in Peekskill, New York, where he was employed as a bank courier. He never arrived at work. His last phone contact was at 3:45 p.m. that day, when he briefly spoke to his wife. He has never been heard from again.

On July 10, the rental car he'd been driving, a light green 2006 Ford Taurus, was found abandoned at the Turkey Hill Parking Area off State Route 6 in Harriman State Park in Woodbury, New York. It was locked, the keys were missing and there was no indication of LoCascio's whereabouts. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary.

The state park is in the opposite direction of LoCascio's normal route to route. The Long Path hiking trial passes through the parking area and connects nearby with the the Popolopen Gorge trail.

LoCascio disappeared a few months before his daughter's scheduled October 18 wedding. He was excited about it and on the day he went missing he got fitted for a tuxedo to wear to it. He was also applying for a new job. He and his wife were experiencing financial problems, and their home was in foreclosure, but his wife does not think this played a role in his disappearance.

LoCascio's wife believes he may have become disoriented due to his diabetes, since he didn't have lunch that day, and that this led to his going missing. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Town of Cornwall Police Department 845-534-8100
  • New York State Police 845-457-1388

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 22, 2024; casefile added.