Raymond Gardner Carey Jr.
Raymond, circa 1963; Age-progression to age 72 (circa 2019)
- Missing Since 10/25/1963
- Missing From Hartford, Connecticut
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/10/1947 (79)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark green sweater, a dark green sport shirt, black pants and gray suede shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Raymond has a scar on his lip. Some agencies spell his last name "Cary."
Details of Disappearance
Raymond was last seen during the evening of October 25, 1963. He left his home in the 70 block of Daniel Boulevard in Bloomfield, Connecticut at 7:15 p.m., intending to go to a movie, but had a change of plans. He went to a bowling alley instead, then to a Pi Kappa Sigma sorority dance at the Lithuanian Dance Hall in the 200 block of Lawrence Street Hartford, Connecticut.
While he was at the dance, Raymond told another boy he had a ride home. A witness saw him leaving the dance hall with three other teenage boys. He never returned home and has never been heard from again. His parents reported him missing the next morning.
At the time of his disappearance, Raymond was a junior at Bloomfield High School and lived with his parents and sister. He enjoyed sports and played on the basketball and softball teams at Bethel Baptist Church. He had no prior history of running away. His case remains unsolved. Bloomfield police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Bloomfield Police Department 860-242-5501
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 8, 2026; middle name added.