Raymond Gregory Walker

Walker, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 11/15/2008
  • Missing From Oak Island, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/23/1951 (74)
  • Age 57 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 150 - 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Walker is balding. He had a gray beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance. His eyesight is very poor and he wears large wire-framed eyeglasses with thick lenses. His nickname is Greg.

Details of Disappearance

Walker was last seen in Oak Island, North Carolina on November 15, 2008. He has never been heard from again. Walker's family didn't report him missing for two months. He owns one home in the Oak Island area and another one in Boston, Massachusetts.

He left items and information behind that indicated a possible suicide, but his body has never been recovered and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Oak Island Police Department 910-278-5595

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 2, 2017; details of disappearance updated.