Raymond Lamar Green Jr.
Raymond, age-progressed to age 44 (circa 2022) (photographs of him are unavailable); Sketch of "Lisa Morris," Raymond's abductor; Age-progressed sketch of the abductor
- Missing Since 11/06/1978
- Missing From Atlanta, Georgia
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/01/1978 (44)
- Age 5 days old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 189 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue sleeper and a green and white hospital blanket.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Raymond's height and weight are approximations. He was addressed by his middle name, Lamar, which some agencies spell "Lymar." He has a lazy eye.
Details of Disappearance
Raymond's mother, Donna Green, met an African-American woman while she was watching Raymond through the nursery window at Grady Memorial Hospital after his birth. The woman, who called herself Lisa Morris, fell into conversation with Donna and said she was visiting her sister who had just given birth.
Morris is described as 23 or 24 years old, 5'5 or 5'6 tall and 160 to 170 pounds. She had light brown skin, a small nose, full lips, dark eyes, a scar on the right side of her face, scars on her temple and a mole on her left cheek. A sketch of her is posted with this case summary.
Donna and Morris went back to Donna's hospital room and they talked, and Morris asked many questions about Donna and the baby. She visited twice more until Donna and Raymond were discharged on November 3. On the day the mother and baby were discharged, Morris asked for a ride home. Their driver first dropped Donna off at her apartment in the 1300 block of Moury Avenue southwest, so Morris found out where they lived. The driver then dropped Morris off on Stanton Road, but didn't see her go inside any buildings.
On November 6, 1978, Morris arrived unannounced at Donna's apartment and said she wanted to see how she and Raymond were. She wore a short dark-colored leather coat and a bandana on her head at the time. Donna let her in and, about an hour later, went to take a shower, leaving Morris sitting on the couch with Raymond and Raymond's uncle, who was tending Raymond's newborn cousin.
Raymond was Morris at the time and his uncle was drowsing. When Donna emerged from the shower a about fifteen later, Morris and Raymond were gone. Her brother said Raymond had started crying and Morris had picked him up and taken him outside. Donna went outside to look for them and a neighbor told her she saw Morris carrying Raymond, who was wrapped in a blanket, and they got in to the passenger side of a brown vehicle. The male driver then drove away.
Neither Morris nor the baby have ever been seen again. Authorities determined all the information she provided Donna was false: nobody with a sister named Lisa Morris had given birth at Grady Memorial Hospital, and there was no one by that name in the Atlanta area who matched the physical description of the abductor. Morris has never been identified.
The Atlanta Police Department lost Raymond's casefile sometime after his disappearance and never found it; they had to launch a completely new investigation as a result. Authorities believe Raymond may have been sold for adoption outside the United States.
Raymond was the second of Donna's seven children, born when she was only sixteen years old. His father died in 1999, but Donna is still alive and hopes he may be found. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Atlanta Police Department 404-658-6666
Updated 10 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2023; age-progression updated.