Raymond Lee Matlock
RESOLVED

Matlock, circa 1998
-
Missing Since
11/07/1998
-
Missing From
Raymond, Washington
-
Classification
Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 28 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
MatlockĀ disappeared during a hunting trip in Raymond, Washington on November 7, 1998. Three weeks later, his body was found off the coast of Vancouver Island in British Columbia, Canada, five miles from San Juan Point. Police realized the body was probably an American, but didn't connect it to Matlock until 18 years later.
Investigators stated there were no indications of foul play in his death and they believe he accidentally drowned in the Bone River, which feeds into the Pacific, and his body drifted 125 miles up the Washington coast.
Matlock's body had been buried in a Washington cemetery, but it has been disinterred, cremated and sent to his mother in Texas at no cost to her.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Matlock, circa 1998
- Missing Since 11/07/1998
- Missing From Raymond, Washington
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 28 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .