Raymond Linn Shimer
Shimer, circa 2023
- Missing Since 05/01/2023
- Missing From Lehi, Utah
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 68 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 196 pounds
- Medical Conditions Shimer may have been suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Shimer's daughter reported him missing in July 2023, after not having heard from him since May of that year. She stated she believed he was camping in the Lehi, Utah area and that he had been suicidal and had said he wanted to die while camping. He has never been heard from again. Searches of transient camps in the area turned up no indication of Shimer's whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lehi Police Department 385-201-1005
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2026; casefile added.