Raymond Louis Barabe

Raymond, circa 1968

  • Missing Since 11/06/1968
  • Missing From Falmouth, Massachusetts
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/23/1956 (70)
  • Age 12 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'10, 75 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black leather jacket, a blue sport shirt, olive green trousers and brown loafers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Raymond's nickname is Ray.

Details of Disappearance

Raymond was last seen in Falmouth, Massachusetts at 3:15 p.m. on November 6, 1968. He was standing in the parking lot of Falmouth Plaza, which was near his home in the 30 block of Alma Road, carrying his math book. His mother saw him there and told him to go home, and he smiled and waved at her. He has never been heard from again.

Raymond and his parents, sister and brother had previously lived on Toledo Street, and after they moved to Alma Road he had not adjusted well. He didn't like his new neighborhood and returned to the old one on a daily basis to see his friends, and he repeatedly got into trouble at school. He told his parents he was blamed for other children's misbehavior. He had been questioned by the police and one of the officers threatened him with ten years in jail, which terrified him.

After his disappearance, his father went back to their former home on Toledo Street to look for him every night for several weeks. It was unoccupied at the time, and his father left the lights on and put blankets there in case his son came to the home to seek shelter.

Because of the problems in his life, the police considered Raymond to be a runaway and never investigated the possibility that foul play could have been involved in his disappearance. However, he left all his belongings behind other than the clothes on his back and the book he was carrying. By 1970, his mother stated she thought he was dead, because he would have gotten in touch with his loved ones if he was alive.

There has been no indication of his whereabouts since 1968.

Investigating Agency

  • Falmouth Police Department 774-255-4527
  • Massachusetts State Police - Cape and Islands District Attorney Office 508-362-8113

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 18, 2026; casefile added.