Raymond Luis Ocasio

Ocasio, circa 2018; Ocasio's tattoos; Gray 2013 Honda Civic

  • Missing Since 09/23/2018
  • Missing From Ashland, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 250 - 300 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Ocasio has a history of crack cocaine abuse.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 2013 Honda Civic with the Wisconsin license plate number ABU7748
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ocasio has the following tattoos: his nickname "Boom Boom" on his abdomen above his navel, a heart on the right side of his chest, a rose on the left side of his chest, the words "Jasane Si Amor" in the center of his back, the face of Jesus covering up a design of a cobra on his lower back, a heart on the inside of his left arm, and the words "Puerto Rico" on the inside of his right arm. The lower part of his right ear is missing due to a previous injury.

Details of Disappearance

Ocasio was last seen leaving a rseidence in Ashland, Wisconsin at 6:00 p.m. on September 23, 2018. He left driving a gray 2013 Honda Civic with the Wisconsin license plate number ABU7748; the plates expired that same year. A photo of a similar vehicle is posted with this case summary. He has never been heard from again and his vehicle has not been located.

Prior to his disappearance, Ocasio's wife said he was displaying "very concerning behavior" unlike how he had acted in the past. Both of his cellular phones were shut off the same day he went missing; they were last used in Ashland.

He and his wife had previously lived in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, where Ocasio used crack cocaine and was involved with a local gang called the Spanish Cobras. They moved to Ashland about five years before Ocasio's disappearance, but they have still have family in the Milwaukee area. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 28, 2025; casefile added.