Raymond Paul Jones

Jones, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 08/04/2003
  • Missing From Longview, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 02/04/1961 (62)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 200 - 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light collared shirt, khaki pants and slippers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Small white four-door vehicle
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Jones has a scar on the left side of his face near his ear. His nickname is Big Head and he may go by his initials, RPJ.

Details of Disappearance

Jones was last seen at approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 4, 2003 at a family member's residence in the vicinity of the 2900 block of Signal Hill Drive in Longview, Texas. He left the residence with two unknown male individuals in a small white four-door vehicle. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Longview Police Department 903-237-1156

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2006; casefile added.