Raymond Samuel Poland

Poland, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 08/22/2001
  • Missing From Erie, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Hispanic, White
  • Date of Birth 06/19/1966 (59)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Poland is an alcoholic.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (White/Hispanic) male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Poland has a mole on his right forearm. Both of his forearms are scarred. He may have a mustache.

Details of Disappearance

Poland was last seen in Erie, Pennsylvania on August 22, 2001. He has never been heard from again.

Poland led a somewhat transient lifestyle at the time of his disappearance. He had moved to Erie several years before with his brother and worked various jobs, but ran into trouble due to his alcohol problem. He was occasionally homeless and sometimes stayed in shelters in the Erie area.

Poland was not was not reported missing for a year. His mother believes he may have come to harm. His current whereabouts are unknown.

Investigating Agency

  • Erie Police Department 814-870-1153

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 7, 2007; details of disappearance updated.