Raymond Scott Rupp

Rupp, circa 2012; Robert Worden

  • Missing Since 08/01/2012
  • Missing From Palm Harbor, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/07/1966 (56)
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A Hawaiian print shirt, corduroy shorts and a blue baseball cap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Rupp is legally blind. He may have some facial hair, possibly a goatee.

Details of Disappearance

Rupp was last seen in Palm Harbor, Florida sometime in mid-August 2012. He left his home at Harbor Club Downs Condominiums in the 400 block of Alternate U.S. Highway 19 south to go get his computer fixed, and never returned. He has never been heard from again.

The complex management called the police on August 21 when they smelled a foul odor coming from his condo. It turned out to be Rupp's Labrador Retriever, which had died of thirst and starvation. Authorities initially investigated the case as animal abuse/neglect.

The condominium complex management notified the police when Rupp didn't return home by September 15, and neighbors filed a missing persons report.

On September 28, two of Rupp's checkbooks were found near a transit camp in the vicinity of U.S. 19 and Nebraska, three miles from his home. Someone other than Rupp tried to cash checks on account after he was last seen.

Rupp had been known to take in homeless people from time to time, and his roommate, Robert "Bobby" Worden, had previously been homeless. A photo of Worden is posted with this case summary. After Rupp's disappearance, he moved to Arkansas. He was arrested there in August 2015 for grand theft and forgery; he allegedly forged some of Rupp's checks.

Authorities would like to identify and question one of Worden's associates from Arkansas. They believe this individual may have information on Rupp's disappearance.

The person is described as a Caucasian male who is going bald and missing some missing teeth. He has a tattoo on his shoulder of an eagle with wings looking like the United States flag. He and Worden were seen together at Ken's Stop-and-Shop in the 700 block of Broadway Street in Van Buren, Arkansas.

Rupp can't drive, doesn't own a car and didn't go to many places because of his vision problems. His neighbors stated he cherished his dog and would never have abandoned it without food and water.

He had moved to Florida in 2009 and was estranged from his family; his brother described him as a secretive man who frequently moved around without saying where he was going or why. His case remains unsolved; Rupp is considered missing under suspicious circumstances.

Investigating Agency

  • Pinellas County Sheriff's Office 727-582-6200

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 21, 2015; details of disappearance updated.