Raymond Tremaine Collins Jr.
Collins, circa 2015
- Missing Since 02/15/2015
- Missing From Compton, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 06/03/1985 (41)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Dark blue jeans.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 2008 Toyota Camry with tinted windows (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Collins has the following tattoos: the word "Blessed" on the side of his neck, the name "Ray" across his right knuckles, the word "Rich" across his left knuckles, and the name "Anne" or "Annie" on his forearm. He goes by the name Ray Rich.
Details of Disappearance
Collins was last seen in Compton, California on February 16, 2015. At 4:00 p.m. on February 15, he left his home in Chino, California to meet a client in Compton to discuss filming a music video the following day; Collins worked as a music video producer. At 2:00 a.m. on February 16, he was seen leaving the area of Alondra Boulevard and Dwight Avenue, driving his gray 2008 Toyota Camry with tinted windows.
About an hour later, a witness saw a black man wearing a dark-colored hooded sweatshirt get out of the Camry in the 400 block of Raymond Street in Compton. Collins has never been heard from again. Authorities found his car parked illegally at a curb on February 23; his wallet was inside it and there was no sign of a struggle. His disappearance is considered suspicious and remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, Compton 323-890-5500
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 1, 2026; casefile added.