Raymond Wallace Perry
Perry, circa 2006
- Missing Since 08/22/2006
- Missing From Munising Township, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/05/1921 (100)
- Age 85 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored plaid shirt, dark-colored pants or jeans, size 10 low-top sneakers, dark red one-inch suspenders and possibly a baseball cap.
- Medical Conditions Perry suffers from Alzheimer's Disease and other medical conditions, including arthritis that limits his mobility. He may be disoriented and may be in need of medical attention.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Perry's eyesight is poor and he wears eyeglasses, but these were left behind. His fingers are crooked from arthritis.
Details of Disappearance
Perry was last seen by a health care worker at his home along Monette Road in Munising Township, Michigan at approximately 12:00 p.m. on August 22, 2006 in Munising Township, Michigan. He has never been heard from again.Tracker dogs traced his scent to the south end of Monette Road, which intersects Alger County Highway 58, about eight miles east of Munising. They lost the trail after that. Extensive searches of the area turned up no indication of Perry's whereabouts.
Foul play is not suspected in Perry's disappearance. He has nine children and had lived on Monette Road for 35 years prior to his disappearance; he formerly lived near Tannery Hill. He used to work at the Kimberly-Clark mill in Munising, but had retired by 2006.
Perry enjoys hunting, fishing, gardening and raising farm animals. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Azusa Police Department 626-812-3200
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 27, 2010; middle name, date of birth, height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.