Raymond Walter Wiggs III

RESOLVED

Wiggs, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 10/24/2003
  • Missing From Big Gypsum Valley, Colorado
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 19 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Wiggs disappeared from Big Gypsum Valley, Colorado on October 24, 2003. He was on a camping trip with friends at the time. In November 2007, his partial skeletal remains were found by hunters in a remote area known as Sylvia's Pocket, on the west side of Montrose County, Colorado.

Wiggs's death is under investigation and the cause of death has not been determined, but foul play is not suspected. Authorities believe he probably became lost and died in the wilderness.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .