Raymond William Martin

Martin, circa 2021; Shoes similar to Martin's (he was wearing a pair labeled "Outside Shoes")

  • Missing Since 05/22/2021
  • Missing From Crete, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/28/1957 (68)
  • Age 63 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red long-sleeved flannel shirt over a dark-colored t-shirt, blue jeans and black slip-on Faded Glory shoes, size 10, with White soles. The words "Outside Shoes" are written in black marker on the instep of the shoes. Photos of a similar pair of shoes are posted with this case summary.
  • Medical Conditions Martin suffers from dementia and requires medication to control his condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Martin has a tattoo of the name "Ray" on his upper left arm, and a tattoo of a cross on the ring finger of his left hand. He wears prescription eyeglasses. He had a graying brown goatee at the time of his disappearance. Martin has surgical scars on his lower back and right hip.

Details of Disappearance

Martin was last seen when he walked away from his family's home on Bending Creek Trail in Crete, Illinois at 7:30 p.m. on May 22, 2021. He may have been sighted hitchhiking on Exchange Road, between Route 394 and just across the Indiana Border. He has never been heard from again.

Prior to his disappearance, Martin frequented Matteson, Illinois and the south side of Chicago, Illinois. He left without his identification, cellular phone, cash and debit/credit cards. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Will County Sheriff's Office 779-803-5000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 29, 2022; case added.