Reba Dawn McCoy
McCoy, circa 1999, McCoy's tattoo
- Missing Since 03/28/1999
- Missing From Columbus, Ohio
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. McCoy has a tattoo of writing on her upper left arm; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. Her nickname is Rebbie and her maiden name is Williams.
Details of Disappearance
McCoy was last seen in Columbus, Ohio on March 28, 1999. She left with a man in a brown van so they could go get beer for a house party on Bulen Avenue, but never returned. The man said he dropped her off at Barthman and Parsons Avenues hours later. She has never been heard from again.
The police investigation into McCoy's disappeararance was closed after authorities got a report that she had been seen in another state, but the sighting was never investigated or verified and the case was reopened years later after McCoy's children told the police she was still missing. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Ohio Bureau of Criminal Investigation 740-845-2419
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 13, 2025; details of disappearance updated.