Rebecca Diana Demory
Demory, circa 2023; Demory in the clothes she was wearing at the time of her disappearance
- Missing Since 03/01/2023
- Missing From Odessa, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/27/1990 (34)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray long-sleeved shirt with plaid hem, black pants, White socks, gray sneakers with White soles, a watch, and possibly a medical bracelet. Carrying a black and teal duffel bag. A photo of Demory in these clothes is posted with this case summary.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Demory's nicknames are Becca and Becky.
Details of Disappearance
Demory was last seen in southeast Odessa, Texas at 3:50 a.m. on March 1, 2023. She had traveled to Odessa from her home in Seminole, Texas, to visit a sick relative, and on the day of her disappearance she had a medical problem and had to be taken to the hospital in an ambulance.
When she was released, she said she was going to walk to her car, a Dodge Durango which she had left behind at her hotel because of mechanical issues. She apparently never arrived at the car and has never been heard from again.
Surveillance footage showed a man helping Demory get into his White Chevrolet work truck. Authorities were able to identify the man, and his employer confirmed he was the sole driver of the truck that day. The man told police that he had been talking to Demory on a dating app, and picked her up after she told him she didn't have a ride or a place to stay. He said he dropped her off at an unspecified location near Moss Avenue in west Odessa.
The man has since stopped cooperating with the investigation. Police have not publicly named him, but did state he was a person of interest in Demory's case. They searched his work truck and his home and found possible bodily fluids in the back seat of the truck, and traces of possible blood in the cab.
Demory's family stated they don't think she would have ever abandoned them. Since her disappearance her phone and credit cards have not been used. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Odessa Police Department 432-335-4609
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 29, 2024; casefile added.