Rebecca Ferguson
Ferguson, circa 1988
- Missing Since 09/16/1988
- Missing From Jasper, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 130 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Cadillac (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ferguson's nickname is Becky, and her maiden name is Files. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Ferguson was last seen in Jasper, Alabama on September 16, 1988. She was supposed to visit her cousin in Birmingham, Alabama that day, but never arrived and has never been heard from again.
Two days later, her new Cadillac was found abandoned on the shoulder of Alabama 257 near Curry, Alabama. Two shotgun blasts had been fired through the vehicle, but there was no blood or other evidence of injury. Authorities found some of Ferguson's jewelry on the floor of her car and some broken jewelry items on her garage floor as well.
Ferguson left behind two young sons. She was in the process of a divorce at the time of her disappearance. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning or not tell her family of her plans. Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Walker County Sheriff's Department 205-302-6177
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 6, 2019; three pictures added.