Rebecca Henderson Paulk

Paulk, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 09/06/2015
  • Missing From Meridian, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 26 yers old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 145 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 2006 Honda Civic Del Sol with the Alabama license plate number 48AF680 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Paulk has the following tattoos: a fairy on the right side of her torso, the letters "RC" in her bikini area, and the word "LOVE" with designs on her left wrist.

Details of Disappearance

Paulk was last seen at a gas station in Meridian, Mississippi on September 8, 2015. After leaving her parents' home in Demopolis, Alabama, she had met up with some friends at John Bentley Poisso Jr.'s home off Old Wire Road. She was last seen on security footage with Poisso at the gas station a day after she left her parents' house.

On September 9, Paulk's 2006 Honda Civic Del Sol with the Alabama license plate number 48AF680 was found unlocked and abandoned on a logging road in Whynot, Mississippi, near the Alabama border, ten miles from Meridian. Her personal belongings, including her purse, computer and iPad, were inside it. Her phone was in the wood about a hundred yards away.

When authorities found the car, they called Paulk's mother, who wasn't able to get in touch with Paulk. Her mother then reported her missing.

Poisso, who was the last person to see Paulk, was convicted of unrelated drug charges after her disappearance. He died in prison in August 2025. He was never charged in Paulk's case and authorities haven't publicly named any other persons of interest. They did search his residence after she went missing, but didn't find anything to implicate him in her disappearance.

At the time of her disappearance, Paulk was in training to become an inspector for the Occupational Safety and Health Administation (OSHA). She enjoys hunting and other outdoor pursuits, and she loved spending time with her dogs. Authorities believe it's "highly likely" that foul play was involved in Paulk's case. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Lauderdale County Sheriff's Department 601-482-9806

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 10, 2025; casefile added.