Rebecca Jean Dunn

Dunn, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 04/01/1979
  • Missing From San Diego, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/21/1958 (65)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 150 - 179 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue/green eyes. Dunn has a large bump on the bridge of her nose. She may use the alias names Sandy Long and/or Babette Powers.

Details of Disappearance

Dunn lived in Las Vegas, Nevada until 1979. Early that year, she and a female companion traveled to San Diego, California, about five and a half hours' drive away. The two women planned to be prostitutes and were accompanied by two men, one of whom was their pimp.

Dunn disappeared sometime in April 1979 and has never been heard from again. Her female friend later returned to Las Vegas without her.

Few details are available in her case, but Dunn is considered to be missing under suspicious circumstances and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Las Vegas Metro Police Department 702-229-3716

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 11, 2011; place of disappearance corrected, alternate height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.