Rebecca Kathleen Reid
Reid, circa 1997; Sketch of suspect
- Missing Since 01/27/1997
- Missing From Eugene, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/17/1959 (65)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A turquoise pullover sweater, jeans and blue and white sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White or light-colored early 1970s to early 1980s compact or mid-size pickup truck with an eight-inch horizontal blue stripe and possibly a white canopy covering the bed
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Reid's ears are pierced. She wears gold wire-rimmed eyeglasses. Her nickname is Becky.
Details of Disappearance
Reid was employed as the manager of the Grocery Cart convenience store on Oregon Highway 99 in Eugene, Oregon in 1997.
She was working at approximately 1:00 a.m. on January 27, 1997 when a bystander collecting beer bottles witnessed an unidentified Caucasian male forcibly leading Reid out of the store and into his vehicle, just prior to the store's closing time.
A sketch of the suspect is posted with this case summary. Authorities believe the man was attempting to rob the store at the time he abducted Reid.
The suspect is described as being in his late twenties to mid-thirties. He is approximately 5'9 and weighs 165 to 185 pounds. The suspect has shoulder-length brown hair and had a mustache with facial stubble in January 1997. He was wearing a dark-colored baseball cap, a short-sleeved white shirt and jeans.
The man's vehicle is described as being an early 1970s to early 1980s compact or mid-size pickup truck. It is white or light-colored with a horizontal blue stripe that is approximately eight inches wide which runs the length of the driver's side. The stripe appeared to be at even height with the top of the truck's bed. The vehicle may have a white canopy at cab height that covers the bed. The truck did not have an extended cab or a slider. The front seat appeared to be at even height with the bottom of the rear window, indicating that it was possibly a bench seat.
The suspect and his vehicle remain at large. A month after Reid's kidnapping, a man attempted to abduct another woman from a nearby grocery store at knifepoint. The woman escaped and a suspect was arrested and convicted. Investigators tried to link the man to the Reid case, but have not named him as a suspect in her disappearance.
Reid is described as a bubbly, outgoing woman. She was married in 1997 and the mother of a teenage son. She is a graduate of Thurston High School. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Eugene Police Department
- 541-682-8888
- 541-682-5835
- Federal Bureau of Investigation
- 202-324-3000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 20, 2007; details of disappearance updated.