Rebecca Lee Reid

Reid, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 01/24/2020
  • Missing From Lumberton, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/01/1987 (36)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 325 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red/pink shirt, a tan Carhartt jacket, black pants and black shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Reid has severe diabetes, severe asthma, high blood pressure and some mental conditions. She needs to take multiple medications several times a day, and does not have access to her medicines. She is classified as disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Reid wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Reid was last seen in Lumberton, Mississippi at 4:00 p.m. on January 24, 2020. She left her residence in the 200 block of Leetown Road, apparently to walk their father home from the farm, a mile away. She never arrived at the farm, however, and has never been heard from again. An extensive search turned up no indication of her whereabouts.

A witness reported seeing a Reid walking down Leetown Road on the day of her disappearance; a white SUV, possibly a Chevrolet Trailblazer, stopped nearby. Authorities were never able to determine if the vehicle had anything to do with her case, and Reid's family stated she wouldn't have approached a stranger for a ride.

Since Reid's disappearance, she hasn't touched her bank account, where she received disability payments and Social Security payments. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pearl River County Sheriff's Department 601-403-2530

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 15, 2023; casefile added.