Rebecca R. Marrero
RESOLVED

Marrero, circa 1982
-
Missing Since
12/03/1982
-
Missing From
Seattle, Washington
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
Black
- Age 20 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.
Details of Disappearance
Marrero disappeared from Seattle, Washington on December 3, 1982. She was presumed to be a victim of the Green River Serial Killer, Gary Leon Ridgway. Ridgway pleaded guilty to 48 murders in 2003 and was sentenced to 48 terms of life in prison, but he wasn't charged in Marrero's case.
In December 2010, her skull was found in a ravine in Auburn, Washington, not far from where one of Ridgway's victims was found in 2003. Authorities will review Marrero's homicide and decide whether or not to file charges.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Marrero, circa 1982
- Missing Since 12/03/1982
- Missing From Seattle, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 20 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .