Rebecca Rodriguez

Rebecca, circa 1977

  • Missing Since 07/16/1977
  • Missing From Brentwood, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 03/29/1961 (62)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Pearl-white 1960 Chevrolet with the license plate number CCJ 775, mag rims and a large dent in the tailgate door
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown/red hair, hazel eyes. Rebecca's nickname is Becky.

Details of Disappearance

Rebecca was last seen in Brentwood, California on July 16, 1977. She was accompanied by her 19-year-old sister, Evangeline Rodriguez "Bungy" Silva, and Silva's boyfriend, Kenneth Beltram. The three of them were in Brentwood Park that evening and then said they were going either to Hogg Island or home to Oakley, California.

The two females were last seen getting into Beltram's car with him. Beltram's brother reportedly saw Beltram the next morning, without his girlfriend or Rebecca. None of them have been heard from again. Rebecca and Silva have relatives in Mexico, but there's no indication that they traveled to that country.

In late July 1977, nearly two weeks later, friends of Beltram reportedly saw his car being driven by an unidentified Caucasian male. They were unable to catch up to the vehicle and it hasn't been seen since. Beltram's vehicle is a pearl-white 1960 Chevrolet with the license plate number CCJ 775, mag rims and a large dent in the tailgate door.

This sighting was the last indication of the women or Beltram's whereabouts. They are considered to be missing under suspicious circumstances.

Photographs of Silva are unavailable. Silva's date of birth is July 1, 1958, and she's described as a brown-haired, brown-eyed Hispanic female, about 5'2 and 115 pounds.

Investigating Agency

  • Contra Costa County Sheriff's Department 925-313-2651

Source Information

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 28, 2019; details of disappearance updated.