Rebekah Rachel Miller

Miller, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 10/15/2002
  • Missing From Modesto, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/19/1969 (56)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt, White shorts, black sneakers, a silver or White metal ring on her right ring finger, and a gold, glass or copper-colored ring beside it.
  • Medical Conditions Miller suffers from bipolar disorder and is supposed to take medication, but she was off her medication at the time of her disappearance. She is addicted to drugs, namely methamphetamine.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Miller has a tattoo of two hearts on her back near her right shoulder and a tattoo on her hip. She may use the last names Blansit, Crisco and/or Taylor.

Details of Disappearance

Miller was homeless at the time of her disappearance. She was last seen rummaging through a dumpster behind a shopping center in the 800 block of Oakdale Road in Modesto, California, at approximately 3:00 a.m. on October 15, 2002.

Later, her bicycle, wallet, bead collection and backpacks were located near the dumpster. She has never been heard from again. Miller's family says it is uncharacteristic of her to leave her belongings unattended.

Miller left behind a sick mother, a grandmother and three teenage children when she vanished. She is characterized as a loving parent who was close to her family and visited her children daily. She had been separated from her husband for about year prior to her disappearance and was seeing another man, but she was still legally married.

The most stable adult in her life was her grandmother, who helped her raise her children. Miller's grandmother died several months after her disappearance, but the rest of her family is still searching for her.

Miller attended Downey High School, but dropped out after she got pregnant. She later received her GED. She has previously been employed as a telephone operator. Her husband describes her as a talented artist.

She was diagnosed with bipolar disorder after her marriage, and went through drug rehabilitation. She was substance-free for several years, but in the late 1990s Miller began using drugs again and became homeless. She was due to appear in court on a drug charge the day she went missing.

Miller's case remains unsolved. Little evidence is available as to her fate and the circumstances surrounding her disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Modesto Police Department
  • 209-572-9532
  • 209-572-9500

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 24, 2017; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.