Reed Taylor Jeppson
Reed, circa 1964; Age-progression to age 60 (circa 2009)
- Missing Since 10/12/1964
- Missing From Salt Lake City, Utah
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/28/1949 (73)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 140 - 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white cotton knit shirt, a reversible parka with one side black and one side blue, blue Levi's jeans and sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Reed had braces on his upper and lower teeth at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Reed was last seen in his hometown of Salt Lake City, Utah on October 12, 1964. After his family returned from church, he went out to feed his two dogs and take them for a walk. He lived near Emigration Canyon, near 1400 South and 3000 East, and kept his dogs about 200 yards from his house. He told his sister he would be back within half an hour, in time for dinner.
A friend saw Reed walking the dogs near the old St. Mary of the Wasatch building, near Wasatch Boulevard, at 1:00 p.m. Reed and both animals disappeared and none of them have ever been seen again. Both dogs were German shorthair pointers, one of them a puppy.
Reed was a sophomore at East High School and a member of the school football team at the time of his disappearance. He left behind eleven siblings. His loved ones don't believe he ran away, as he wasn't having any problems and he left all his belongings behind at home, including money he'd earned from his paper route.
Reed's family described him as a good student and a popular teenager with many friends in Salt Lake City and in Montana, where his family kept a summer home. One of his hobbies was training his dogs for bird hunting.
Investigators stated there was no evidence of foul play in Reed's disappearance, but his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Salt Lake City Police Department 801-799-3000
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2013; picture added.